Ginger has been valued as a zesty spice and a reliable medicinal herb for centuries, with the first recorded uses found in ancient Sanskrit and Chinese texts.3,4 It has also been utilized in Greek, Roman, Arabic, and Unani Tibb traditional medicine practices3,4 and is now a widely known therapeutic herb in most parts of the world. It is a flavoring agent in beer, soft drinks, candies, and a staple spice and condiment in many countries. Ginger essential oil has been used in a vast array of cosmetics and perfumes.5 Further, its therapeutic properties, ranging from alleviating upset stomach to providing pain relief, are now being substantiated through a vast array of scientific studies.
*This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.